2019 Arnold Amateur USA

February 28 — March 2, 2019


Columbus, Ohio, USA


Promoter: Bob Lorimer


Email: bob@arnoldexpo.com


Website: ARNOLDAMATEUR.com

General Info

The 2019 NPC Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini & Physique Championships will be held Feb. 28-March 2, 2019 at the Greater Columbus Convention Center in Columbus, Ohio.

The Arnold Amateur is held in conjunction with the Arnold Sports Festival, which was founded in 1989 by Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger and Jim Lorimer and has grown into the largest multi-sport festival in the United States.

The 2019 Arnold Amateur will offer the following divisions:

Men’s Bodybuilding
Classic Physique
Men’s Physique
Women’s Physique
Fitness
Figure
Bikini
Masters Bikini

Competitor Eligibility
The 2019 Arnold Amateur is OPEN TO ALL COMPETITORS around the world, regardless of federation affiliation. No qualifications for necessary for any division or class. USA athletes must be a member of the National Physique Committee. 2019 NPC cards can be purchased at online at npcnewsonline.com or at the show.

Pro Cards
The 2019 Arnold Amateur will serve as an official pro qualifier for the IFBB Pro League. Overall winners in Men’s Bodybuilding, Classic Physique, Women’s Physique, Fitness, Figure and Bikini will receive professional status to compete in the IFBB Pro League. The top two overall in Men’s Physique and Bikini will receive pro status.

Cost
The fee to enter the 2019 Arnold Amateur is $200, with an additional $100 fee for crossovers. Crossovers are allowed in all divisions.

Tickets
Admission to the Arnold Amateur is $25 on Thursday, March 1 (Ladies Day) and $25 on Friday, March 2 (Men’s Day). Admission to Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure & Bikini Finals on Saturday, March 3 on the Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage is included in the Daily Expo Ticket. Please see the TICKETS tab to the left for more information.

Rules
The 2019 Arnold Amateur will follow rules outlines by the National Physique Committee. Please see the NPC RULES tab to the left for more information.

2019 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Wednesday

10 a.m.-8 p.m.
MANDATORY CHECK-IN / REGISTRATION FOR ALL ATHLETES COMPETING ON THURSDAY
*Optional Check-In For All Other Athletes
Hyatt Regency Ballroom Foyer

Thursday

8 a.m.-10:30 a.m.   
MANDATORY CHECK-IN FOR MALE ATHLETES
LAST-CALL CHECK-IN FOR FEMALE ATHLETES
Hyatt Regency Ballroom Foyer

9 a.m.-10:30 a.m.   
REGISTRATION CONFIRMATION FOR ALL FEMALE ATHLETES
Hyatt Regency Ballroom Foyer

10:30 a.m.
MANDATORY ATHLETE MEETING FOR ALL FEMALE ATHLETES

Noon
ARNOLD AMATEUR LADIES DAY

Women’s Physique Semifinals
A: Up to and including 5-6
B: Over 5-6

Masters Figure – Semifinals + Finals
A: Up to and including 5-4
B: Over 5-4 up to and including 5-6
C: Over 5-6

Masters Bikini – Semifinals + Finals
– Will Seed into Separate Classes at Show

Fitness – Semifinals
– Will Seed into Separate Classes at Show

Figure – Semifinals
A: Up to and including 5-1
B: Over 5-1 up to and including 5-2 ½
C: Over 5-2 ½ up to and including 5-4
D: Over 5-4 up to and including 5-5 ½
E: Over 5-5 ½ up to and including 5-7
F: Over 5-7

Bikini – Semifinals
A: Up to and including 5-1
B: Over 5-1 up to and including 5-2
C: Over 5-2 up to and including 5-3
D: Over 5-3 up to and including 5-4
E: Over 5-4 up to and including 5-5
F: Over 5-5 up to and including 5-6
G: Over 5-6 up to and including 5-7
H: Over 5-7

Masters Figure Awards and Masters Bikini Awards

Friday

6 a.m -7:30 a.m.  
REGISTRATION CONFIRMATION FOR ALL MALE ATHLETES
Hyatt Regency Ballroom Foyer

6 a.m -7:30 a.m.
LAST-CALL CHECK-IN FOR MALE ATHLETES COMPETING ON FRIDAY
Men’s Physique, Men’s Classic Physique, Men’s Bodybuilding

7:30 a.m. 
MANDATORY ATHLETE MEETING FOR ALL MALE ATHLETES

9 a.m. 
IFBB PRO LEAGUE WOMEN’S PHYSIQUE PREJUDGING

10 a.m.
ARNOLD AMATEUR MEN’S DAY

Men’s Physique – Eliminations + Semifinals (170 min.)
A: Up to and including 5-7
B: Over 5-7 up to and including 5-8
C: Over 5-8 up to and including 5-9
D: Over 5-9 up to and including 5-11
E: Over 5-11 up to and including 6-0
F: Over 6-0

Men’s Classic Physique – Semifinals + Finals (75 min.)
A: Up to and including 5-7
B: Over 5-7 up to and including 5-11
C: Over 5-11

Men’s Classic Physique Awards (15 min.)

Men’s Bodybuilding – Semifinals (90 min.)
– Bantamweight: Up to and including 143 1/3 pounds
– Lightweight: Over 143 1/3 pounds up to and including 154 ¼ pounds
– Welterweight: Over 154 ¼ pounds up to 165 ¼ pounds
– Middleweight: Over 165 ¼ pounds up to 176 ¼ pounds
– Light-Heavyweight: Over 176 ¼ pounds up to 198 ¼ pounds
– Heavyweight: Over 198 ¼ pounds up to 225 ¼ pounds
– Super Heavyweight: Over 225 ¼ pounds

Amateur Men’s & Women’s Physique Finals

12:30 p.m.
CHECK-IN FOR MEN’S & WOMEN’S PHYSIQUE FINALS
(Convention Center, Back of Hall D behind ROGUE Stage)

1:00 p.m.
MANDATORY MEETING FOR MEN’S & WOMEN’S
PHYSIQUE FINALISTS

2:00 p.m.
Men’s Physique – Finals (30 min.) > All – 01:30
A: Up to and including 5-7
B: Over 5-7 up to and including 5-8
C: Over 5-8 up to and including 5-9
D: Over 5-9 up to and including 5-11
E: Over 5-11 up to and including 6-0
F: Over 6-0

Women’s Physique – Finals (15 min.)
A: Up to and including 5-6
B: Over 5-6

Men’s Physique Awards (30 min.)

Women’s Physique Awards (15 min.)

Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage

Saturday

8 a.m.
FINALS CHECK-IN
(Convention Center, Back of Hall D behind ROGUE Stage)
FINALISTS in Men’s Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure & Bikini

9 a.m.
MANDATORY MEETING FOR MEN’S BODYBUILDING,
FITNESS, FIGURE & BIKINI FINALISTS

10 a.m.
Fitness Routine Round – Finals (30 min.)
– Will Seed into Separate Classes at Show

Figure Finals (60 min.)
A: Up to and including 5-1
B: Over 5-1 up to and including 5-2 ½
C: Over 5-2 ½ up to and including 5-4
D: Over 5-4 up to and including 5-5 ½
E: Over 5-5 ½ up to and including 5-7
F: Over 5-7

Bikini Finals – Finals  (60 min.)
A: Up to and including 5-1
B: Over 5-1 up to and including 5-2
C: Over 5-2 up to and including 5-3
D: Over 5-3 up to and including 5-4
E: Over 5-4 up to and including 5-5
F: Over 5-5 up to and including 5-6
G: Over 5-6 up to and including 5-7
H: Over 5-7

Fitness Awards (10 min.)

Figure Awards (30 min.)

Bikini Awards (30 min.)

Men’s Bodybuilding – Finals (Top 5) – Rounds 2 & 3 (105 min.)
– Bantamweight: Up to and including 143 1/3 pounds
– Lightweight: Over 143 1/3 pounds up to and including 154 ¼ pounds
– Welterweight: Over 154 ¼ pounds up to 165 ¼ pounds
– Middleweight: Over 165 ¼ pounds up to 176 ¼ pounds
– Light-Heavyweight: Over 176 ¼ pounds up to 198 ¼ pounds
– Heavyweight: Over 198 ¼ pounds up to 225 ¼ pounds
– Super Heavyweight: Over 225 ¼ pounds

Men’s Bodybuilding Awards (35 min.)
1:30 p.m. Men’s Bodybuilding Overall + Awards (10 min)

Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage

NOTE: Fitness, Figure and Bikini Overall Winners shall return to stage at 1:30 p.m. to join Men’s Bodybuilding Overall Winner for photo with Arnold.

Если вы нашли ошибку, пожалуйста, выделите фрагмент текста и нажмите Ctrl+Enter.